Foxboro I/A Series® Switches A4-Series (P0973JM/P0973JN/ P0973JP) Switches

24-Port Copper Managed Switch (P0973JM)

Foxboro Switche

24-Port Copper Managed Switch (P0973JM)

The 24-Port Copper managed switch (P0973JM) provides twenty-four 100Base-TX ports with RJ-45 connectors, two fixed 10/100/1000 stacking / uplink (ISL) ports and two 1000Base-X uplink (ISL) Gigabit (SFP1) ports. The two 1000Base-X uplink (ISL) Gigabit (SFP) ports can be populated with MGBIC uplink (ISL) connector modules (P0972WT, P0972WU, P0972YQ, P0972YL, P0973JD or P0973FT).

The switch allows high-performance, full-featured layer-2 Ethernet switching in small to medium-sized network applications, as well as high-performance direct end-station connectivity.

The 24-Port Fiber managed switch features:

  • ♦  24-ports of 100Base-FX
  • ♦  Two fixed RJ-45 10/100/1000 stacking ports, configurable as uplink (ISL) ports
  • ♦  Two 1000Base-X uplink Gigabit (SFP) ports
  • ♦  MT-RJ connectors on switch ports
  • ♦  Full duplex operation
  • ♦  Monitoring and configuration tasks via local console port, or any SNMP/RMON based management application.
  • ♦  Port mirroring technology and diagnostics that allows local network traffic to be redi- rected to an external probe for detailed analysis
  • ♦  Compliance with industry standards, including IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet and 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
  • ♦  Optional redundant power supply

24-Port Fiber Managed Switch (P0973JN)

P0973JN

The 24-Port Fiber managed switch (P0973JN) provides twenty-four 100Base-FX ports with MT- RJ connectors, two fixed 10/100/1000 stacking / uplink (ISL) ports and two 1000Base-X uplink (ISL) Gigabit (SFP) ports. The two 1000Base-X uplink (ISL) Gigabit (SFP) ports can be popu- lated with Mini-GBIC uplink (ISL) connector modules (P0972WT, P0972WU, P0972YQ, P0972YL, P0973JD or P0973FT).

The switch allows high-performance, full-featured layer-2 Ethernet switching in small to medium-sized network applications, as well as high-performance direct end-station connectivity.

The 24-Port Fiber managed switch features:

  • ♦  24-ports of 100Base-FX
  • ♦  Two fixed RJ-45 10/100/1000 stacking ports, configurable as uplink (ISL) ports
  • ♦  Two 1000Base-X uplink Gigabit (SFP) ports
  • ♦  MT-RJ connectors on switch ports
  • ♦  Full duplex operation
  • ♦  Monitoring and configuration tasks via local console port, or any SNMP/RMON based management application.
  • ♦  Port mirroring technology and diagnostics that allows local network traffic to be redi- rected to an external probe for detailed analysis
  • ♦  Compliance with industry standards, including IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet and 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
  • ♦  Optional redundant power supply

8-Port Copper / 8-Port Fiber Managed Switch (P0973JP)

The 8-Port Copper/8-Port Fiber managed switch (P0973JP) provides eight 100Base-TX ports with RJ-45 connectors, eight 100Base-FX ports with MT-RJ connectors, two fixed 10/100/1000 stacking / uplink (ISL) ports and two 1000Base-X uplink (ISL) Gigabit (SFP) ports. The two 1000Base-X uplink (ISL) Gigabit (SFP) ports can be populated with Mini-GBIC uplink (ISL) connector modules (P0972WT, P0972WU, P0972YQ, P0972YL, P0973JD or P0973FT).

The switch allows high-performance, full-featured layer-2 Ethernet switching in small to medium-sized network applications, as well as high-performance direct end-station connectivity.

The 8-Port Copper/8-Port Fiber managed switch features:

  • ♦  8-ports of 100Base-FX
  • ♦  8-ports of 100Base-TX
  • ♦  Two fixed RJ-45 10/100/1000 stacking ports, configurable as uplink (ISL) ports
  • ♦  Two 1000Base-X uplink Gigabit (SFP) ports
  • ♦  RJ-45 Category 5 connectors on switch copper ports
  • ♦  MT-RJ connectors on switch fiber ports
  • ♦  Full duplex operations
  • ♦  Monitoring and configuration tasks via local console port, or any SNMP/RMON based management application.
  • ♦  Port mirroring technology and diagnostics that allows local network traffic to be redi- rected to an external probe for detailed analysis
  • ♦  Compliance with industry standards, including IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet and 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
  • ♦  Optional redundant power supply
  • ♦  Shelf, desk, or 19-inch rack mounting.

Foxboro Swithc Main Specifications

Product DescriptionInvensys P0973JN – switch – 24 ports – managed – desktop
Device TypeSwitch – 24 ports – managed – stackable
Enclosure TypeDesktop
Ports24 x 100Base-FX + 2 x Gigabit SFP
PerformanceThroughput : 9.5 Mpps ¦ Switching capacity : 12.8 Gbps
CapacityVirtual interfaces (VLANs) : 4096
MAC Address Table Size16K entries
Jumbo Frame Support9216
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 2, SNMP, RMON, Telnet, HTTP, TFTP, SSH
FeaturesFlow control, BOOTP support, IGMP snooping, Syslog support, port mirroring, DiffServ support, half duplex mode, full duplex mode, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) support, Quality of Service (QoS), RADIUS support, Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.3ac, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1ad, IEEE 802.1t, IEEE 802.1v, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
PowerAC 120/230 V ( 50 – 60 Hz )
Dimensions (WxDxH)17.4 in x 14.5 in x 1.7 in
Weight10.8 lbs
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty
General
Device TypeSwitch – 24 ports – managed – stackable
Enclosure TypeDesktop
Ports24 x 100Base-FX + 2 x Gigabit SFP
PerformanceThroughput : 9.5 Mpps
Switching capacity : 12.8 Gbps
CapacityVirtual interfaces (VLANs) : 4096
MAC Address Table Size16K entries
Jumbo Frame Support9216
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 2, SNMP, RMON, Telnet, HTTP, TFTP, SSH
Encryption AlgorithmSSL
Authentication MethodRADIUS, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2)
FeaturesFlow control, BOOTP support, IGMP snooping, Syslog support, port mirroring, DiffServ support, half duplex mode, full duplex mode, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) support, Quality of Service (QoS), RADIUS support, Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.3ac, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1ad, IEEE 802.1t, IEEE 802.1v, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces24 x 100Base-FX – MT-RJ
2 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
1 x RS-232 – 9 pin D-Sub (DB-9) – management
Network stack device : 2 x
Power
Power DevicePower supply – internal
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V ( 50 – 60 Hz )
Power Consumption Operational66 Watt
FeaturesRedundant Power System (RPS) connector
Miscellaneous
Width17.4 in
Depth14.5 in
Height1.7 in
Weight10.8 lbs
MTBF333,685 hour(s)
Compliant StandardsVCCI, BSMI, CISPR 22 Class A, EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, CSA 22.2 No. 60950, ICES-003 Class A, RoHS, UL 60950-1, IEC 60950-1, EN 60950-1, WEEE, IEC 60068-2-32, IEC 60068-2-6, FCC Part 15 A, IEC 60068-2-29
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty – lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 – 95% (non-condensing)
Min Storage Temperature-40 °F
Max Storage Temperature158 °F

Product manuals

#FileDescriptionDate addedFile sizeDownloads
1 pdf Foxboro Switche Foxboro Switche
05/18/2019 23:343 MB108